Southern Il Power South Fly Ash Pond Dam (Lake of Egypt)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Southern Il Power South Fly Ash Pond Dam
Other Name: SIPCO SOUTH FLY ASH POND
NID ID: IL50100
Longitude: -88.955
Latitude: 37.6083
Map Section: 26;10S;2E;3
County: WILLIAMSON
River: TRIB LAKE OF EGYPT
State: IL
Nearest City: GOREVILLE
Distance: 0.10000000 miles
Owner Name: SOUTHERN ILLINOIS POWER COOPERATIVE
Owner Type: Public Utility
Dam Designer: CLARIDA ENGINEERING
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Debris Control
Dam Length: 2100 feet
Dam Height: 29 feet
Maximum Discharge: 91 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 165 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 117 acre-feet
Hazard Potential: Low
Emergency Action Plan? No
Inspection Date: 2009-11-20
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: IDNR
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Outlet Gates: U
Federal Funding Agency: SIPCO SOUTH FLY ASH POND
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake of Egypt News
Lake of Egypt Photos
Lake of Egypt Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Egypt.USLakes.info
THE LAKE OF EGYPT WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal